Essential Employment Paperwork in Finland

 

 

Finland is not just oozing with vast forests and picture-perfect lakes but also with numerous job opportunities. Foreign nationals whose eyes are set on this promising country should first take care of the necessary paperwork which will help pave their way towards success. 

Citizens of European Union member states can work freely in Finland for three months without a visa but must obtain a residence permit before the end of their 90-days stay. European Union countries include Belgium, Bulgaria, Ireland, Great Britain, Italy, Austria, Denmark, the Czech Republic, Cyprus, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Latvia, Hungary, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Portugal, Poland, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Slovakia and Slovenia. Citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland can also exercise these rights. Those from non-EU states, on the other hand, are required to secure two vital documents: first is a CV (curriculum vitae) that matches their qualification requirements as well as the Finnish standards and secondly, a residence permit based on employment. 

Work Permit or Residence Permit (based on employment) 

Expats who want to work in Finland for more than six months are required to obtain a residence permit. Foreign nationals can download an application form from the website of the Finnish Immigration Service or go directly to the Finnish Consulate/Embassy in their home country. Keep in mind that the residence permit is typically issued for a fixed period and are usually valid for or the whole duration of the holder’s employment in Finland. 

It is important to secure an employer first before applying for this permit since a job offer or details of their employment in Finland is an essential requirement during the application. Other relevant documents are: 

  • Valid Passport
  • Details of job such as an employment contract from a Finnish employer
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Proof of medical coverage
  • Signed application form 

The Finland government only issues this type of permit to foreign nationals if there is insufficient number of citizens to fill a particular job post. It is also at their discretion if an expat possesses a special or highly-qualified skill which will make him deserving for a ‘residence permit for an employed person’. Expats who have successful applications will be issued with a biometric residence permit card which they need to carry at all times. Those who have continuously stayed in this country for four years can afterwards apply for a permanent residence permit.