Applying for a Visa in Oman



Obtaining an entry visa for Oman is a straightforward process. Nationals of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) can enter the Sultanate without restrictions while EU citizens as well as nationals of specific countries, may obtain a one-month, single -entry visa upon arrival at any air, land, or sea terminal in Oman. 

Expatriates who are between the ages of 21 and 60 are eligible for the Oman employment visa. Generally speaking, this document can only be obtained with the help of the applicant’s prospective employer who will serve as his sponsor. Most of the administrative burden of the application lies in the shoulder of the Omani company which means that employers invest a lot of time and effort in hiring an expat. Take note that it will be quite difficult to change jobs while in Oman and it will only be possible if the employee can get a No Objection Notice (NOC) from their employers. 

Labour License and Work Permit 

Before hiring a foreign national, an Omani company must first obtain a labour license from the Ministry of Manpower. This license serves as a clearance to hire an expatriate and will only be granted if the employer has achieved the ‘Omanisation’ targets that apply to its sector and has successfully proven to the MOMP that there is no qualified Omani to fill the job vacancy. In addition to the labour license, the sponsoring employer must also secure a work permit issued by the Omani Directorate General of Labour. 

Employment Visa 

Expats who have secured a job offer from an Omani employer are required to go to the nearest Oman Embassy/Consulate in their home countries to apply for their employment visas. This type of visa is usually issued for multiple entries and is valid for two years. Applicants must submit the work permit and official Letter of Invitation from their employer in Oman along with the documents listed below: 

  • Passport that is valid for at least six months
  • Copy of the Labour License issued by the Ministry of Manpower
  • Two recent passport-sized photos
  • Educational Certificates
  • Professional Certificates that will prove the qualifications of the applicant
  • Medical Certificate endorsed by the Omani Ministry of Health (for citizens of Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Philippines and Pakistan)
  • Proof of payment of the visa processing fee 

Omani Identity Card 

Within 30 days of arrival in Oman, foreign assignees must go to the Civil Status Department of the Royal Oman Police and apply for a residence permit which is also known as the Omani Identity Card. Applicants will undergo fingerprinting as well as blood testing from an accredited medical centre. This permit is valid for two years and allows its holder to legally reside in the Sultanate for the whole duration of its validity.