Applying for a Visa in the UAE

 

 

The visa application process is not as simple in most middle-eastern countries, but in the UAE, they really make an effort to help expats process proper visas as efficiently as possible.

Most expats have their employers process the visa application to make things simple and straight forward. Before moving to Dubai, know more about visas for the UAE, read the information below.

Tourist Visa

This category of visit visa is available for tourists who are not eligible to be issued with a visa on arrival. To obtain a tourist visa, you must be sponsored by a hotel or tour operator. The visa entitles its holder to a 30-day stay and is non-renewable. The fee is Dh 100, for an additional Dh 10 for delivery.

Spouse or Dependent Visa

Once you are a resident of the UAE, you will be able to sponsor your spouse or dependents. Your spouse will also be able to work in the UAE.

Student Visa

To enrol in an educational institution in the UAE, a residence visa is needed. However, student visas are given by all colleges and universities, even by some training institutes.

Transit Visa

Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of eight hours and meeting the certain conditions are eligible for obtaining a 96-hour transit visa. To be eligible for the transit visa, you need to be sponsored by an airline and your visa application should show a confirmed onward booking to a third destination. Your passport should also be valid for at least three months.

Entry Visa

An entry service permit (or a 14-day stay) is available to businessmen and tourists. To obtain this permit, you must be sponsored by a company, commercial establishment, or a hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. This non-renewable visa is valid for 14 days from the date of issue, and the duration of stay is 14 days from the date of entry. It costs Dh 120.

Visit Visa

Tourists who need to spend more than 14 days in the UAE can apply for a Visit Visa. These could be people coming for family visits or those on long-term business visas. To obtain a Visit Visa, you will need the sponsorship of a UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. The visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a maximum of 90 days. The Visit Visa costs Dh 100 and a further Dh 500 to renew it.

Immigration Department in Abu Dubai

Department of Naturalization and Residency

Trade Centre Road (near Bur Dubai Police Station)

Tel: + 971 4398 0000